HomePassports & Visas

Passports & Visas

As situations often change with passport requirements,  we recommend that you always check with the relevant consulate before you travel.

Please ensure that your passport will still be valid for 6 months after the end of your trip as some countries make this an entry requirement.

We also recommend that you have sufficient blank pages to accommodate some of the larger entry stamps and visas.We recommend that you leave copies of your documentation with a close relative (ideally someone who has knowledge of your medical history). You should include copies of the following:

  • Full itinerary
  • Passports
  • Travellers cheques
  • Insurance certificates
  • Credit card details (in case they need to be stopped or cancelled).
  • Your e-mail address

For US Visas
From 20th January 2010 it will be mandatory for all passengers travelling to the United States under the Visa Waiver Programme (VWP) to apply for an Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA) 72 hours prior to departure.  This online form will eventually replace the green visa waiver form (I94W) which is currently completed whilst en-route to the US.